Saturday, June 27, 2009

Monday's quilt


Yup, I finished another small quilt from Cheri Saffiote-Payne's pattern.
This quilt called Monday's quilt. Don't know why it called "Monday's" though.
The size is 18" x 21".



In the meanwhile, another baking from June Cleaver's kitchen.*LOL*
I had very riped bananas and needed to use ASAP. So I reach my Bible and found the Banana bread recipe.
The recipe called banana nuts bread, but I left out the nuts for kids sake.
Although I could used raisins, I might try next time.

I carefully read a recipe and spotted 2 table Spoon of vanilla extract requirement. I mean, TWO WHOLE TABLE SPOON!
I thought that's a lot so I only add 1 table spoon instead two. Even though I think 1 table spoon is kinda too much.
(maybe miss print? could be 2 TEAspoon.)
Also I didn't have buttermilk so I used half and half with lemon juice.
I made 2 loaves Banana breads out of this batch and kids loved it.

Here is a similar version of Banana bread recipe with only 2 teaspoon vanilla extract requirement.*LOL*
(Now, I really think that book was miss printed.... Hmmmmmm.....)






Monday, June 22, 2009

Block # 2 and # 3 plus pincushion

This is my current project block #2
The Liberty Bell.


and block #3
Heart with hands.




Here is a pincushion for the pincushion swap.
I used Cheri Saffiotte-Payne's old pattern, can't remember how old it is though.... about 4,5 years ago I purchased it at my LQS.
This pincushion is traveling somewhere over the ocean right now.
I hope my secret swap partner will enjoy it. :-)

Sunday, June 21, 2009

Andy and Opie, The Icon *S*

Me and my kids will enjoy watching my collection of The Andy Griffith Show DVD marathon today. :-)

Happy Father's day, everyone!

Friday, June 19, 2009

Thank you, Laurie!

I received a box with pincushion and other goodies from my swap partner, Laurie.
Her letter said her style isn't primitive but saw my blog and studied my taste, what a sweet person she is!

I LOVE her pincushion, it's very sweet and just my taste, don't you think??
She also enclosed lovely doilies, buttons, ribbons and beautiful quilt blocks.
Laurie, You surely made my day! Thanks a bunch!!


She wrapped goodies carefully with love. :-)
The moment I saw this lovely package I could tell she is a very talented woman .
Her blog is very interesting and beautiful, I specially love her paper flowers!

Sunday, June 14, 2009

Gettysburg Sun

Even I was a bit June Cleaver mode (*LOL*) I managed to finish some of my quilting works.
This quilt called "Gettysburg Sun".

I start piecing this quilt with my featherweight and finished in three days. :-D
I LOVE LOVE LOVE this quilt!!!
Now I need to do basting (yuck) then quilting. :-)

FIY, this pattern is Carol Hopkins Design. Although I didn't see this pattern in her website.
It was very interesting to read her little thoughts about Civil War soldiers.
Here's what she said,
"The three-day long Battle of Gettysburg was fought under the hot sun of July,1863.
Imagine how uncomfortable the soldiers must have been while running, fighting, and carrying heavy equipment in their dark-colored wool uniforms of blue and gray."

Nowadays troops and soldiers aren't wearing wool uniform like Civil War soldiers but they carries 60 pound of heavy equipment while they are on duty in outrageously hot sandy land.
My thoughts and prayer goes out to those men and women who try to make the world a better place for us.

Friday, June 12, 2009

Baking days


No, I'm not June Cleaver. *LOL*
But I was very "Baker" mode lately. I've been more baking than quilting, I confess. :-D


I made a strawberry rhubarb pie and that was a huge hit for my kids.
I used this recipe,( pate breisee recipe from this book) If you love sweet and tangy, this is your kind of pie!


Also I made a chocolate chip cookies. ( It was my son's request "Chunky & Chewy".)



then, I made this raspberry tart . It smells wonderful although I haven't taste yet.
This tart will goes to my friend's house tomorrow for a lunch & quilting bee. :-)

Thursday, June 4, 2009

New project


Yes, I start my new project. It's sort of BOM-ish quilt.
Here is a picture of a first blocks.
I used Gwen Marston's Liberated method for this piecing.

Tuesday, June 2, 2009

Waste Not

I just finished my "Waste Not, Want Not" quilt.
It's Cheri Saffiote-Payne's (again, yes!) pattern and sized 17-1/2"x21-1/2".

I did the clam shell quilting all over on this quilt and here is a close up.


When I think about a quilting design, I usually go to my bookshelf and pick some of my favorite quilting books.
These books are my all time favorites. Those books contained the great information and tips for hand quilting and designs.
I always enjoy just looking through page over the page. :-)